Meet Our Pastor...
      Pastor Wade Barto
A WELCOME from our Pastor!
 
I am Wade, the pastor of Knox U.M.C.  I would like to welcome YOU on your journey to finding a church that will increase your faith, spirituality, and fellowship with other believers.  We are a community of believers on a journey of discipleship.  Our prayer is that the ministry that comes out of our church will bring glory and honor to Jesus Christ.  We believe God is an active God, a God Who gives us hope and continues to make all things new.  We believe that every person has a part to play in God's story.

Knox is a community of faith, tradition, and offers both Traditional (at 8:15 a.m.) and Contemporary (at 10:45) worship services.  We have a vibrant Youth program and Sunday school (for all ages).  In addition, we have Bible studies and many outreach programs throughout the week.  

Knox U.M.C. works hard to make sure that everyone feels at home and is welcome! If there is anything at all we can do for you during your journey in seeking a church home, please let me or a friendly greeter know.  We pray and hope that you will try both services and talk to me as you seek.
 
~Pastor Wade
 

 


Meet Our Staff...
     
     
     
Katie Shingledecker
Administrative Assistant
     
Larry Guerrero
Housekeeping

 
Meet Our Committee Leaders
(Should you need to contact anyone, please look in church directory for phone and/or email information
or call the church office @ 814-797-5386.)
 

CHURCH COUNCIL 

  1.  Chairperson of the Council: Deb Myers

                 (Elected annually at the charge conference) 

 Vice-Chair 

  1.  Lay Leader: Barb Dittman

  1. Chair or rep. Of PPR: Mike Kapp

  1. Chair of Finance: Becky Vucic

  1. Chair of Trustees: Steve Fulton

  1. Church Treasurer: Katie Shingledecker 

  1. Lay Representative to Annual Conference: Sue Reynolds (16) 

  1. President UMM:

  1. President UMW: Mary Vickers

  1. Youth Rep.:

  1. Pastor Wade Barto

These are the 11-required members   (Charge Conference may include others) 


At large members 

  • LouAnn McCamant (20)   Thomas Shawley (20)
  • ​   Earl Salser  (18)
  • Jim Roberts (18) 
  • ​Jan Huffman (19) 

 TRUSTEES  

This office runs for a 3-year term – legal age    

(Trustee Chairperson, Vice-chair, secretary are elected from the members of Trustees at first meeting.) Chair and Vice Chair in different classes. Trustees may be elected to self-succession. Two-thirds must be professing members. 

 --FROM 2016 - 2018

  • ​Jim Roberts
  • ​Ken Wolbert
  • ​Scott Myers

--FROM 2017 - 2019                     

  • ​Larry Fulton
  • ​Ken Best
  • ​Garry Henry

​--FROM 2018 - 2020

  • ​Chris Myers
  • Melanie Best
  • ​Steve Fulton
COMMITTEE ON FINANCE 

 

Chairperson: Becky Vucic

Pastor: Rev. Wade Barto

Lay Member of Annual Conference: Sue Reynolds 

Chair of Church Council: Deb Myers

Chair or rep. of PPR: Mike Kapp

Rep. of Trustees : Steve Fulton

Chairperson of Stewardship :

Lay Leader: Barb Dittman

Financial Secretary : Becky Vucic

Treasurer: Katie Shingledecker 

 

COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP 

This office runs for a 3-year therm.  Max number is nine in three classes. BOD 259.1  

The Pastor acts as chairperson of this committee – Lay Leader is a member. 

Committee can recommend it own members – Vice Chair from Committee. 

Must be professing members of local church 

Retiring members shall not succeed themselves. 

 

FROM 2015 – 2018    FROM 2017 – 2019     From  2018 - 2020
​Penny Bell                    Tom Kahl                      Sheila Rivers
Shelley Seth                 Missy Wolfe                 Sonnie Mays
​Becky Vuvic                                                         Sue Reynolds

PASTOR-PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE 
This office runs for a 3-year term.  

Must be professing members of local church 

(PPR chairperson is elected by the Charge Conference) 

Min. 5 Max. 9 – retiring members cannot succeed themselves 

Lay Leader and AC rep. serve on Committee 

 

FROM 20152018     FROM 2017 – 2019         FROM 2018 - 2020 
Judy Janes                     Mike Kapp                         Matt Higgins
​Elaine Bigley                  David Rivers                      Jody Ion
​Randy Tharan                Carey Bell                          Marcus Heller

 
 

NUTURE AND MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE 

 ​Jan Huffman                 Louann McCamant           Melissa Wolfe
Selley Seth                     Judy Janes                        Sandy Myers
​Penny Neely                  Sandy Wolbert                  Kimberly Wyman

 

 

 

Team B  Mary Kirkpatrick, Jody Shawley, Becky Fulton, Cindy Curran 

  

Small Group Ministries, Kids’ Klub, Sunday School, Youth Fellowship, VBS 

 

     COMMUNITY OUTREACH 

     Robin Schick           Penny Bell    Sheila Riverws

     Mary Kirkpatrick     Tracey Weeter 

     Amy Turk     Lydia Brown 

     Blankets of Love, Helping Hands 

 

WITNESS 

Wendy Brueck
Carl Silverberg

Barb Dittman
Carol Kline
     

 

MISSIONS 

Lisa Guerrero
Larry Guerrero 

Jody Shawley
Michelle Kahl 

 

WORSHIP COMMITTEE 

 

Chair 

Lay LeaderBarb Dittman 

  8:15 Head Usher: Linda Weilacher

10:45 Head User: Ken Wolbert

Flower Calendar Chair: Linday Weilacher

Flower Seasons Chair            

Jr Church : Mary Kirkpatrick                      

Worship Team: Peggy Roddy 

Choir Director : Bill Vickers

Acolytes: Cindy Curran

Nursery Coordinator : Mary Vickers/Bobbie Heller 

Church Decorations : Judy Janes / Bill Vickers

Multi-Media: Andrea Deible 

Communion Coordinator : Sandy Winger
​Communion Stewards: Stella Hook, Melanie Best, Lisa Gurerro, Sonnie Mays, 
​                                          Lydia Brown, Nancy Huffman, and Jenna Burns

                                                      

 

WORK AREA CHAIRMEN  & VIC CHAIRS 
 

Nurture & Membership 

Worship 

Outreach 

Lay Delegates Ann. Conf. Sue Reynolds

Alt. Lay Delegate 

Trustees Chair Steve Fulton

Witness 

 

AUDIT 

 

Julie Chambers        Jan Huffman      

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEE ON FINANCE 

 

Chairperson 

Pastor Rev. Wade Barto

Lay Member of Annual Conf. Sue Reynolds 

Chair of Church Council: Deb Myers

Chair or rep. of PPR : Mike Kapp

Rep. of Trustees : Steve Fulton

Chairperson of Stewardship 

Lay Leader: Barb Dittman

Financial Secretary: Becky Vucic

TreasurerKatie Shingledecker 

 

COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP 

This office runs for a 3-year therm.  Max number is nine in three classes. BOD 259.1  

The Pastor acts as chairperson of this committee – Lay Leader is a member. 

Committee can recommend it own members – Vice Chair from Committee. 

Must be professing members of local church 

Retiring members shall not succeed themselves. 

 

FROM 2014- 2016  FROM 2015 – 2017  FROM 2016 – 2018 

Peggy Roddy  Sheila Rivers  Dave Brueck 
​Sonnie Mays  Penny Bell 
Sue Reynolds  Shelley Seth  

PASTOR-PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE 
This office runs for a 3-year term.  

Must be professing members of local church 

(PPR chairperson is elected by the Charge Conference) 

Min. 5 Max. 9 – retiring members cannot succeed themselves 

Lay Leader and AC rep. serve on Committee 

 

FROM 2014 – 2016FROM 2015 – 2017           FROM 2016 - 2018 

Sandy Winger            Chris Myers  Judy Janes 

Russ Lander  Earl Salser  Elaine Bigley

 

 

NUTURE AND MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE 

 

     Joyce Allio         Jan HuffmanJudy Janes 

      Selley Seth                         MJ Lijewski 

Judy Hahn         Penny Neely 

 

 

 

Team B  Mary Kirkpatrick, Jody Shawley, Becky Fulton, Cindy Curran 

  

Small Group Ministries, Kids’ Klub, Sunday School, Youth Fellowship, VBS 

 

     COMMUNITY OUTREACH 

     Robin Schick           Penny Bell 

     Mary Kirkpatrick     Tracey Weeter 

     Amy Turk     Lydia Brown 

     Blankets of Love, Helping Hands 

 

WITNESS 

     Wendy BrueckCarl SilverbergEarl Salser 

Barb DittmanCarol KlinePeggy Roddy     

 

MISSIONS 

Lisa GuerreroLarry Guerrero 

Jody ShawleyMichelle Kahl 

 

WORSHIP COMMITTEE 

 

Chair 

Lay LeaderBarb Dittman(16) 

  8:15 Head UsherLinda Weilacher(16) 

10:45 Head UserKen Wolbert(16) 

Flower Calendar Chair 

Flower Seasons Chair            

Jr Church           Jane Elliott-Coul                            (16) 

Worship TeamPeggy Roddy 

Choir Director 

Children’s ChoirKaty Rugh & Julie Chambers(16) 

AcolytesCindy Curran(16) 

Nursery Coordinator: Mary Vickers(16) 

Church Decorations 

Multi-Media: Andrea Deible(16) 

Communion Coordinator: Sandy Winger(16) 

Communion Stewards:

  • Dolly Dine(16) 
  • Ruby Miller(16) 
  • Stella Hook(16) 
  • Melanie Best(16)                                                       

 

WORK AREA CHAIRMEN  & VICE CHAIRS 
 

Nurture & Membership 

Worship 

Outreach 

Lay Delegates Ann. Conf.Sue Reynolds(16) 

Alt. Lay Delegate 

Trustees Chair 

Witness 

 

AUDIT 

 

Julie Chambers   (16)     Jan Huffman   (16)   



Copyright © 2018  Knox United Methodist Church • Knox, PA • 814-797-5386